PRIVACY POLICY

(Revised: January 19, 2024)

Welcome and thank you for your interest in The Wellspring Group, LLC website (the “Site”) owned and operated by The Wellspring Group, LLC (the “COMPANY”, “We”, “Our”, or “Us”). We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy, and this Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information that is collected at this web site. This statement of Privacy applies to all Advance Your Reach entities and affiliated companies.

By accessing and using the Site or Services, You accept without modification of all the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies (including without limitation Our Privacy Policy), any future modifications that may be published from time to time without notice to You or liability for such change on the Site or otherwise provided to You, and any additional terms and conditions to which You have agreed in connection with specific features, applications, products, or services provided by the Site or the Services (collectively, the “Terms”). In order to access some Services, You may have to create an account, pay a Membership Fee, and become a registered user of the Services. If You are entering into these Terms on behalf of an entity or any third-party, such as a company You control, You represent that You have the legal authority to bind that entity to these Terms. BY ACCESSING, BROWSING, AND/OR OTHERWISE USING THE SITE OR THE SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND ALL OTHER POLICIES AND PROCEDURES POSTED ON THE SITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY SUCH AGREEMENTS, THEN YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY CEASE ACCESS, BROWSING OR OTHERWISE USE THE SITE OR THE SERVICES.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using this site or submitting any personal information.

If you reside in the European Union or California, please also see the “Updating, Removing, or Exporting your Personal Information” Section for additional rights that may apply to you.

By using this web site, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy. These privacy practices may change from time to time, but any changes will be posted. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the web site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

We take Children’s Privacy very seriously. See section 3 entitled “Children’s Privacy” for more details regarding our Children’s Privacy Policy and your rights.

1. Information We Collect

  • A. Personally Identifiable Information

    Voluntary submissions of personally identifiable information can occur for various reasons, such as if you request to receive information about our services, if you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, when you place an order with us, when you communicate with us, when you provide feedback through one of our surveys, when you register or create an account at one of our web sites, or when you visit one of our web sites. If you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, we generally collect your name, email address, and optionally your telephone or other information if you provide it to us so we can customize your experience and better serve your needs.

    In order to serve our customers, we collect personally identifiable information, like names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, personal preferences, demographic information when provided by you (like language, gender, age), and sometimes credit card information and related billing information when such information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors. Most of your customer information is stored in the Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) systems that we use, and not directly on our servers. Your credit card information is not stored by us, and is instead processed directly through our multiple payment processing vendors depending on which payment method is used.

    If you visit this site with an open ID (such as Facebook), you may also be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and we may track personally identifiable information about you that is shared with us by that third-party site according to their policies (such as your name and email), as well as aggregate data about the number of visits to this site with an open ID, the number of items “liked” on this site, or items on this site that you choose to share with a third-party social media site.

    We may also obtain additional personally identifiable data about you from third-party databases and combine it with the data we have on file for you, such as to add or verify missing or incomplete information in our databases or to add additional demographic details about you to help us identify which of our products and services might be most applicable to you.

    We will only use your personal information for the following purposes: (1) to deliver the products from us (and when applicable, from third parties who offered you a special offer through us that you signed up to receive); (2) to validate your compliance with the terms and conditions; (3) for content improvement and feedback purposes; (4) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the web site or product(s); (5) to offer you product upgrades, services, and other training courses that may be of interest to you; (6) facilitating your participation in our groups and programs; (7) providing you with newsletters, updates, targeted advertising, and special offers; and (8) for the few situations described below to better serve you.

    We may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with law or legal process or if requested by duly authorized public authorities; (b) comply with the order of a competent judicial authority in any jurisdiction; (c) comply with legal process served on Us; (d) protect and defend the rights or property of us, or our affiliated companies, their employees and agents; (e) enforce our terms of use; (f) protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes; (g) permit Us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (g) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and/or users or the public at large.

    Personal information for the membership directory that you approve may be shared with other members.

    Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties unless you have given us explicit permission to do so, such as in order to fulfill a third party offer that you have accepted from us. By permitting us to collect this information, you will be able to receive information on other products and services that may be of interest to you, including related third party offers that we may send to you. You also enable us to personalize your experience with us so that we can provide you with the highest quality of service. We may also use this information to contact you about joint venture opportunities if it appears that you would be a suitable joint venture partner. If we should ever file for bankruptcy, or become insolvent, or be acquired by a third party, or merge with a third party, or sell all or part of its assets, or transfer substantially all or part of its relevant assets to a third party, then we are entitled to share the personal information and all other information you have provided through the products and services to potential and subsequent business and merger partners.

    By submitting your email address on this web site, you agree to receive email from us (and when applicable, from the third party you also agreed to receive the special offer from). You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. You can customize your email and other preferences (such as the lists you are subscribed to) by following the instructions contained in the Section entitled “Updating, Removing, Or Exporting Your Personal Information”. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party.

    By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for custom audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us.

    If you wish to stop seeing ads from us on Facebook, you can turn off the ad by using the following steps:

    1. From within Facebook, go to the advertisement you want to turn off.
    2. Click on the drop-down arrow in the top corner of the ad (that may be in the top right corner or top left corner).
    3. Click on "Hide ad".

    You can also customize the ads you see in Facebook across all advertisers by using the following steps:

    1. Log in to your Facebook account and click “settings”.
    2. Click on “Ads”.
    3. On that page you will see a list of options you can choose to limit and/or block the information Facebook shows to advertisers.

    If you wish to stop seeing ads from us in Google Ads, you can turn off the ad by using the following steps:

    1. Go to the advertisement you want to turn off.
    2. Click on the x in the top left corner.
    3. Click on "Stop seeing this ad".

    Other ad platforms we may use in the future have similar ways you can turn off any ad from us to stop seeing it.

    In addition, you agree that by submitting your telephone contact information on this web site and/or registering to receive the product and/or service offered herein, such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry, and/or an application for the purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (ATSR), 16 CFR ‘310 et seq. and any applicable state and local “do not call” regulations. We retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR and the applicable state regulations.

    If you are accessing this web site from Canada, our collection and use of your personal information and how it is collected is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (or PIPEDA).

    We also comply with the Canada Anti-Spam Laws (CASL) and do not send commercial electronic messages to Canadian individuals unless such individuals have “opted-in” to receive commercial electronic messages.

  • B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

    We also may collect various types of non-personally identifiable information to help us make your experience more enjoyable, measure site activity to identify future improvements that should be made, and compile aggregate data to help serve site visitors better.

    For example, we may use session and persistent “cookies,” session logs, web beacons, GIF/pixel tags, banner ads, third-party click tracking analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), third party retargeting networks that may display our advertisements to you on other sites that you visit to remind you about us, and third party networks that serve user-requested emails (e.g., for a refer-a-friend email) to collect non-personally identifiable or other aggregated information about site visitors.

    Cookies are text files that are used by your computer’s web browser to store your preferences, and enable us to enhance your user experience with our web site. Third party retargeting networks may also use cookies to display our advertisements to you on other sites. You can learn more about how to opt-out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

    Please note that you do have the option to configure most web browsers to NOT accept cookies. However, be aware that disabling cookies may keep you from having access to some functions or services on our web site or the web-hosted software that runs on our web site.

    Emails or newsletters that we send electronically may use techniques such as web beacons or pixel tags to gather email metrics and information to improve the reader’s experience, such as the number of emails that are opened, whether they were forwarded or printed, the type of device from which they were opened, and the location (e.g. city, state, and county) associated with the applicable IP address.

    As noted above, if you visit this site with an open ID (such as Facebook), you may also be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and we may also track aggregate data about the number of visits to this site with an open ID, the number of items “liked” on this site, or items on this site that you choose to share with a third-party social media site.

    Other parties such as advertising partners and analytics companies may also be collecting information about your online activity across various websites over time. The information collected by those third parties may include identifiers that allow those third parties to tailor the ads that they serve to your computer or other device.

    Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret web browser-based “Do Not Track” signals other than cookies, we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals that are undefined. We are waiting for the online industry to develop a common protocol for how to treat DNT signals. In the meantime, you can use the range of other tools we provide to control data collection and use, including those described herein.

2. Third Party Actions

We do not control and are not liable for the actions of any third parties who we may promote and/or link to from this site. We pride ourselves in recommending quality companies, but have no control over the actions of those third parties, the content they provide, or their privacy practices. While we are not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, you should feel free to give us feedback from time to time on your experiences with any third parties to whom we work with so that we may enhance our future service to all customers.

Please note that some of these third parties may be an affiliate of ours where we will receive a commission if you purchase from that third party using the specific affiliate link that we provided to you in our web site, in our emails, or in our programs. While we may receive a commission if you purchase from that third party, we are not liable for their operations or their actions, and you should address any issues directly with them.

3. Children’s Privacy

We take Children’s Privacy very seriously. Due to the age restrictions of this web site, none of the information obtained by this web site falls within the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly intend to collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age. If your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, you may contact us at the phone number or mailing address listed in the section entitled “Contacting Us” if you want this information deleted from our records. We will then make reasonable efforts to remove your child’s information from the database that stores the information.

4. IP Addresses

We may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with our server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services.

5. Commitment to Data Security

All information collected from you is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Furthermore, employees, contractors, and vendors who have access to your personally identifiable information in connection with providing services for us are required to keep the information confidential.

We use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, and we make reasonable efforts to protect user information offline. Unfortunately, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Please ensure that you take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information while online.

6. Updating, Removing, or Exporting your Personal Information

If you are a subscriber to one of our mailing lists, you can customize your information and the mailing lists you have subscribed to at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe / manage preferences link at the bottom of any email you receive from us. That will take you to a preferences center where you can update your information and communication preferences.

If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you have provided to Us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from us, please contact us using the information below in the Contacting Us section.

In certain jurisdictions and circumstances, you may also have the legal right to request details about how we collect information, how your information is used, and any third parties with whom your data has been shared.  If you wish to request such information, please send an email to info@thewellspring.group with the subject line “Data Usage Request” and explain in the body of the email the details of your request.  To protect user privacy, you must send such a request from the account information we have on file or the request will not be honored.  We reserve the right, but are not required, to request additional account verification if your request seems suspicious or like it may not have been authorized by you.

Depending on where you reside, you may also have the right to exercise additional rights available to you under applicable laws regarding personal information we store about you, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CCPA). 

If you are in a jurisdiction that grants you the right to be forgotten, and you wish to request that we forget you from our database, please send an email to info@thewellspring.group with the subject line “Forget Me” and explain in the body of the email that you are asking to have your personal data deleted.  To protect user privacy, you must send such a request from the account information we have on file or the request will not be honored.  We reserve the right to retain any data that we are required to maintain under applicable laws.  Some data will be anonymized rather than deleted; this means that some of the data will be held in a form that cannot be connected to you personally. Please be aware that once we delete your data, we will be unable to “undelete” it.

If you are in a jurisdiction that grants you the right to export your data and you wish to request that we export your data, such as for purposes of porting it to another vendor, please send an email to info@thewellspring.group with the subject line “Export My Data” and explain in the body of the email that you are asking for a data export.  We have a standard data export format that we will provide and are not able to create custom exports.  To protect user privacy, you must send such a request from the account information we have on file or the request will not be honored.

Depending on the jurisdiction where you reside, you may also have the right to restrict how we use your personal data. For example, you may have the right to object to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and may have the right to request that we stop processing your personal information and/or stop sending you marketing communications. You may also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information, such as where you believe the personal information that we have on file for you is inaccurate or unlawfully maintained. If you are in a jurisdiction granting such rights and you wish to object to or to restrict how we use your personal data, please send an email to info@thewellspring.group with the subject line “Restrict My Data” and explain in the body of the email whether you are asking to stop receiving marketing communications, asking for data to be corrected, or the nature of your restriction request.

You may also have other rights under applicable federal, state, or local laws.

7. Contacting Us

If you need to contact us, you can email us at info@thewellspring.group, or send us a letter at: The Wellspring, LLC, PO Box 63138, Colorado Springs, CO 80962.

We strive to provide excellent products, along with equally excellent customer service. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please feel free to contact us using one of the methods listed above.

8. Withdrawing Consent

To stop receiving future communications or solicitations from us, please unsubscribe according to the instructions contained in any correspondence you receive from us.

To unsubscribe from a third-party service, you must contact that third party directly.

9. Terms of Use

Please read the Terms of Use Policy carefully to understand other terms and conditions that govern your use of this web site. The Terms of Use Policy is hereby incorporated by reference as part of this Privacy Policy.

10. Severability

If any part of this Privacy Policy is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

P.O. Box 63138

Colorado Springs, CO 80962

info@thewellspring.group

© 2024 THE WELLSPRING